Dogo Argentino Price in India (2021) with Adequate Expenses

dogo argentino price in india

In the given article you will find out about the dogo argentino price in India and factors that affects dogo argentino price in India.

Dogo Argentino is very famous dog breed with ability to make their proposed parents happy.

Recently it has been found that in India, most of the people are wondering to buy Dogo Argentino. People leaving in apartment may face problems while adopting this breed.

So, to get a complete understanding of Dogo Argentino price in India,with monthly expenses, how to check the quality and how to take care of it, keep reading this post.

Dogo Argentino Price in India

Dogo Argentino price in India starts the same where around ₹65,000 can go up to ₹1,00,000 depending on the quality, colouring, coat, location, and health of the breed. 

Show quality Dogo Argentino might cost you higher than the dog list price above, but the maximum can go up to ₹2,00,000.

In India, people usually make lots of might willing purchasing quality dog breed. They often run towards local puppy mills and shop to buy dog puppy.

Rather than taking full information regarding the breed online and get a complete guideline about pricing structure.

Quick Advice: We recommend that the user buy Dogo Argentino from a reputed and certified dog breeder. They will provide all the assurance related to the originality of the breed.

“Buying Dogo Argentino from reputed breeder might cost you high a compression to other breeder due there goodwill.”

Dogo Argentino Price in Different Places in India

StatePrice
Delhi64,000-1,00,000
Bangalore65,000-95,000
Mumbai60,000-1,00,000
Kolkata75,000-77,000
Punjab77,000-94,000
Jaipur63,000-96,000
Lucknow64,000-1,00,000
Uttarakhand64,000-86,000
Hyderabad65,000-1,00,000
Chandigarh70,000-95,000

Factors that affect Dogo Argentino Price in India

Breeder: -As specialized breed require a lot of physical and mental care, breeder quality is an essential factor that Dogo Argentino enthusiasts should look upon. 

A dog’s source acts as the central portion of its actual price, so you need to choose one carefully. Buying from an experienced and reputed breeder will surely boost or increase the costs of your puppy.

 In contrast, a less experienced and un-reputed breeder will decrease or lesser the market price.

Breed Certifications and Kennel Club Papers: – It is essential to see the puppy’s documents and certificates as expensive dogs before getting or raising the dog. Breed certification is required to prove or confirm your dog’s authenticity. 

The American Kennel Club gives proper certificates to guarantee a pup’s quality, but keep in mind that these come at a price, and it could increase your Dogs cost.

Bloodline: – Genes play a vital role in the identification of the puppy. Dogo Argentino personality levels depend on their parent’s personality. 

Because of this, Dogo Argentino, who come from generations that have won from previous shows, would likely have their price doubled and even tripled.

A good bloodline puppy generally requires less effort to train because of selectively existing genetic traits. So, before purchasing the puppy, please check the parent’s characteristics.

Food Cost of Dogo Argentino

Let’s know how much money is needed every month to feed your Dodo Argentino and what food the dog eats and liked the most. 

The food cost of the Dogo Argentino is Rs.2500 to Rs.10000 per month. The diet of the Dogo Argentino is more expensive than other common dogs like German shepherd, Labrador and other giant dog breeds.

They required quality as well as high nutritional food diet to maintain the Body Physic and Health.

These dog breeds like to eat non-veg like Fish, Chicken, Muton, Eggs, etc., and they have a good diet as they eat 4-5 times a day.

The feeding level of Dogo Argentino is around 170 grams per day. Argentinos are known to be not meticulous with food. 

They would eat almost everything you feed to Dogo Argentino. However, to build muscular dog, then provide proper food to them.

The food that you can feed to your Dogo Argentino:-

  • Gentle-Giants Natural Dog Food
  • Wellness Core Natural Gain free dry Dog Food
  • Nutro-Ultra Large Breed Adult Dog Food
  • Eukanuba Puppy Dry Dog Food
  • Pedigree Professional LargeBreed Puppy Food
  • Pedifree Puppy Food Milk and Vegetable
  • Pedigree Puppy Chicken and Milk
  • Pedigree Gravy Puppy Chicken Chunks
  • Royal Canin Giant starter
  • Royal Canin Maxi starter
  • Medi-Boost
  • Glow-Max
  • Chappati with Milk
  • Veges.
  • Paneer
  • Curd
  • Eggs
  • Chicken
  • Sweet Potato
  • White rice
  • Fish

Insurance Cost of Dogo Argentino

Insurance plays a most crucial role in protecting and securing humans and animals from harm or injury.

We take insurance for our dog to protect our dog from any harm or injury caused to the dog. So the insurance is necessary to avoid more significant damage or losses and watch your dog lifetime. 

DogoArgentinoinsurance is much needed for this kind of dog breed as they are too expensive and can’t fit in everyone’s budget.

The insurance cost of theDogo Argentino dog breed is Rs.7500 to Rs.22000 . 

In India, there are many Insurance Companies where you can Insure your dog:

  • Petplan
  • GEICO
  • PetFirst Healthcare
  • NationWide
  • PetAssure

Vaccination Cost of Dogo Argentino

Dogo Argentinos are generally healthy, but they could also be affected by some diseases. 

These health problems include but are not limited to cataracts, deafness, and hip dysplasia.

These dog breeds are more prone and affected by different viruses, bacteria and diseases. So better vaccinate your Dogo Argentino timely.

Vaccination helps in fighting against disease, safeguarding your dog, and maintaining your dog’s good health.

Vaccination is essential in protecting your dog from any infectious disease.

It also protects humans from Rabies which is a transmissible disease. So the vaccination is as necessary as feeding a dog.

These kinds of dog breeds are costly, and Proper vaccination is required to curb your dog’s inner and outer body heath from viruses, bacteria, and diseases.

The Vaccination cost of the Dogo Argentino dog breed is Rs.4500 to Rs18000 per annum. We recommend the user take your dog to a certified Veterinary Doctor. 

How Can Vaccine help?

  • In maintaining health
  • Increases the life-span of the dog
  • Helps in fighting unwanted diseases and infections
  • Make the dog agile

Grooming Cost of Dogo Argentino 

The Dogo Argentinois very easy to groom because they don’t have any hairs on their bodies, and they are small-sized dog breeds.

Regular grooming is not essential for Dogo Argentino due to no body hair, better cleaning habits and body appearance.

Grooming a dog means cleaning a dog and maintaining hygienic care daily, including maintaining a dog’s skin and hair health.

 Dogo Argentinois a dog breed that doesn’t have a hairy body. It doesn’t require daily grooming. The grooming can be done once or twice a week.

The Grooming Cost of the Dogo Argentino is Rs.200 to Rs.400 per month.

Grooming includes:

  • Haircut
  • Brushing
  • Teeth-Brushing
  • Eye, Ear cleaning
  • Nail trimming
  • Bathing (dog’s soap and shampoo, conditioner, etc.)

Benefits of grooming:

  • Maintain skin & hair health
  • Removes bacteria, germs and dust from the body
  • Helps in fighting against infections and diseases
  • It makes the dog active or agile

Training of Dogo Argentino Dog 

Training is a process of teaching or developing skills and knowledge. It is essential to control the animal as you look out dogo argentino price in india they are very expensive dog.

Training is vital for the Dogo Argentino dog breed, as they are very aggressive and can harm the persons.

If proper training is not provided to this dog breed, it can harm small children’s and unknown persons. So give formal training to the dog by hiring a good and experienced trainer.

The training cost is Rs.4000 to Rs.7000 per month. Generally, the training cost depends upon the trainer (how skilful, professional he or she).

The training is done to follow the instructions, which means that the dog should follow the instructions and commands of the owner.

This could be very unsafe if you leave small children with an untrained Dogo ArgentinoSo keep in mind the training is essential for this dog breed.

 Benefits of Training:

  1. The dog will follow the owner’s commands/instructions.
  2. The dog will become very loyal to the owner
  3. The dog will protect you from predators
  4. Through training, the dog becomes very socialize.

Types of Training that you should provide to your Dogo Argentino:

  • House and Crate Training
  • Socializing
  • Clicker Training
  • Basic Commands
  • Proofing Behaviour
  • Advanced Training

Travelling Cost of Dogo Argentino 

Mainly, Most Dogo Argentino owners get their Dogs outside the state or country. Almost every dog breed loves to travel a lot. 

Dogo Argentino also loves to travel a lot, these breeds can’t live alone, so it’s better to take your Dogo Argentino with you when you travel out of station/state/country.

Almost all the animals’ love travelling from one place to another, especially dogs, loves travelling. They enjoy a lot while travelling from one place to another.

The Average Travelling Cost of the dog is Rs.400 to Rs.2800 per trip

Things you should know about Dogo Argentino dog

Expensive Dog Breed: These dog breeds are too expensive as compared to other normal dog breeds and can’t fit in every person’s budget. As it starts from Rs.65,000 onwards and ends till Rs.1,60,000, which is considered to be as a huge amount.

These dog breeds are used as: As they are made for the traits of hunting, So these dog breeds used to hunt wild boars, mountain lions, etc.

They are probably used in search and rescue operations/missions, police assistance, service dogs, guide dog and also used in the military.

They are banned in several countries: Dogo Argentino is banned in several countries which are Ukraine, Iceland, Fiji, U.K. (United Kingdom), Australia and Singapore.

They can live till the age of 10 – 14 years: This is a maximum age limit of a dog, as long as you take good care of your dog, they could live the stated age i.e. 10-14 years max. 

If you want to increase the lifespan of your dog, So you should take care of your dog from the beginning and takes all essential measure to safeguard your dog.

The Dogo Argentino are very easy to train:- These dog breeds are very intelligent So this makes it easy to train as, like many other dog breeds, Dogo Argentino love pleasing their owner that makes them easy to train.

This breed requires regular exercise and daily 3-4 times walk: Dogo Argentino requires daily exercise and daily walk for 3-4 times, to remain agile and relax. These are the dog breed who loves to walk more and more and are not lazy.

Dogo Argentino requires very less grooming: This is a breed that requires very little grooming because they have a short and smooth coat that only requires brushing once or twice a week.

The Dogo Argentino are one of the great or best family dogs: The dog breed is one of the best family dog breeds. They are very loyal and loving.

Dogo Argentino coat: This dog breed has a short and smooth coat and the coat is only “white”. This means that only the “white coat colour” is available in this breed.

Dogo Argentino doesn’t get sick soon: These dog breeds do not get sick soon as compared to the other dog breeds.

The reason is that they are healthy and muscular but not fatty. They love to do walk more and more and not seems to be lazy dog.

Facts about Dogo Argentino

  • Dogo Argentino is a dangerous dog breed that originated from the country “ARGENTINA” – “A South American country”.They come into existence by breeding different dog breedswith Cordoba Fighting dog. This dog was the first breed in the year 1920.
  • They are one of the best family dogs and love to live with a family and small children. They are also very protective of the family.
  • This dog breed is not suitable for cold climate and low temperature because they have a short and smooth coat.
  • This dog was breaded as a hunting dog.
  • The dog breed is used as search and rescue mission/operation, police assistance, service dogs, guard dogs and also used in the military.
  • This dog breed is considered a dangerous breeds and Dogo is banned in many countries which are Ukraine, Iceland, Fiji, Australia, U.K. and Singapore.
  • They are very active/agile and remain always alert to face strangers.
  • They are one of fearless and confident Dog.
  • They are easy to train and available in only one colour which is “white”.
  • The Avg. life span of the dog is 10-14 years.
  • Training and socializing the Dogo Argentino is much needed.
  • This dog breed is not comfortable in a small house, they require and are suitable for a big house which had a big space to walk.
  • The Dogo Argentino was recognized by the AKC (American Kennel Club) in the year 2020 and it’s the 195th breed according to AKC.

Appearance

Dogo Argentinodog breed appears to be an aggressive and ferocious dog that has a bulky and muscular body. The dog breed has a short and smooth coat.

The Argentino are large-sized, white-coated dog breeds that seem to be very confident and agile.

This dog breed is only white with a black spot on its skin.

 The length of the dog’s body is just slightly longer than the height.

The head of Dogo Argentino is a broad, slightly domed skull and the muzzle is slightly higher at the nose. The tail is set low, thick at the base and tapers to a point.

It is to be said that this breed somewhat looks like American Bully, but to be differentiated based on height and coat colour, that the Dogo Argentino has bigger height than American bulldog and the Dogo Argentino is available in only “white colour”. 

The breed also looks somewhat similar to the American Pitbull Terrier but the difference is that the Pitbull has a small height as compared to the Dogo Argentino.

The Average height of the Dogo Argentino is 60-68 cm & have an Average weight of 40-45 Kgs.

Size & Colour

Size includes the Height & Weight of the dog. The given table shows that the Height and weight of both Male & Female Dogo Argentino dog breed. 

GENDERHEIGHT(cm)WEIGHT(Kgs)
Male60-68 cm40-45 Kgs
Female60-65 cm35-40 Kgs

Health issues in Dogo Argentino

Here are some of the common health problems that Dogo Argentino may face:-

Elbow dysplasia:-This occurs when the bones that form the elbow joint in the dog front legs do not stay where they should.

Hip dysplasia: – Most often showing up as the dog ages, hip dysplasia occurs in a dog hind legs when their hips come out of place.

There is a high risk of Hip dysplasia among Dogo Argentino, with about 40% chances. In this, the Argentino have malformed hips that can cause pain.

Cataracts: – Although many dogs live for years with small cataracts that minimally affect their vision, others will need surgery to remove them otherwise face blindness.

Progressive Retinal Atrophy – This incurable disease can make a dog slowly lose its eyesight.

Hypothyroidism: -A decrease in activity in the thyroid will cause dogs to gain weight, become less active, and lose their fur.

Inherited Deafness: -The Dogo Argentino is affected by this disease, with about 10 % chances may affect by this disease.

Pyoderma: – Pyoderma is expounding as a bacterial skin infection that is most common in the Dogo Argentino. It mainly affects the young puppies of this breed.

Demodectic Mange: – Demodectic mange is occurred by Demodex canis, a parasitic mite that lives in the hair follicles of dogs.

Demodectic mange most often occurs when a dog has an immature immune system, allowing the number of skin mites to increase rapidly. 

As a result, this disease occurs primarily in dogs less than 12 to 18 months of age. Dogo Argentino is mainly affected by this disease.

Chronic Diarrhea: – Chronic diarrhoea refers to diarrhoea that lasts for at least four weeks. Its usually the result of an intestinal disease or disorder, such as celiac disease or Crohn disease. It is the most common disease found in Dogo Argentino.

Bloat: – Bloat is most common in the Dogo Argentino. Gastric dilatation-volvulus (GDV) is a significant condition and is fatal if left untreated. 

Commonly referred to as bloat, GDV occurs when a dog stomach fills with gas, food, or fluid and subsequently twists. GDV develops without warning and can progress quickly. This disease can kill a dog within few hours.

Life-span of Dogo Argentino

Average life span of the Dogo Argentino dog breed is 10-14 years which is considered to be a very big and good life span.

If a dog is well maintained and have good health, proper and timely vaccination & nutritional food, then automatically it may affect the life-span of the dog, it may increase by 2-3 years.

The Dogo Argentino are very healthy, fit and agile dog breeds So they can live more as compared to other dog breeds.

Factors affecting the Life-span of the Dogo Argentino                                 

  • Healthy/Quality Food: You should feed your Dogo Argentino with a portion of healthy food which is rich in nutrients. A proper healthy/quality food will lead to a healthy life for your dog.
  • Morning walk: You should take your Argentino to a morning walk which will lead to dog fitness & activeness.
  • Timely/Regular check-ups and Vaccination: You should take your Dogo Argentino to a certified Veterinary doctor for timely/regular check-ups and vaccination.

Keep things in mind before raising a Dogo Argentino?

Not to keep and take your Dogo Argentino to a very colder region and fewer temperature areas: – Due to the short and smooth coat of the dog, the dog can’t tolerate the cold temperature. 

Give your dog proper training from the beginning: – please provide your Argentino with proper training from a good and professorate trainer from starting.

Provide your dog with highly protein/nutritional food from time to time: – The highly alimentary food would enrich your dog and maintain good health.

Make your Argentino familiar with others known peoples and small children: – Before raising the dog you should make your dog familiar with other known persons and small children.

Don’t tie your Argentino with a Belt and don’t keep your dog in a congested place: – Due to this your dog may become very irritated and angry and their legs will not work perfectly.

Provide your dog with calcium bone from a pet shop: – This will make the dog canines and other teeth stronger.

Take your Dogo Argentino 3- 4 times for a walk: – The Dogo Argentino is not suitable in a small house, Dogo Argentino is very agile/active and a vast place to be cosy.

FAQ’s about Dogo Argentino

Q1. Is Dogo Argentino too expensive a dog breed?

Dogo Argentino is a rare dog breed emanate from the South American country called Argentina. 

Due to their distinctive appearance and other characteristics, they are charged more and becomes expensive than other dogs.

Q2. Qualities available in Dogo Argentino dog breed with its price

  • BASIC QUALITY (PRICE STARTS FROM RS.65,000 – RS.85,000)
  • SHOW QUALITY (PRICE STARTS FROM RS.1,10,000 – 1,60,000)
  • KCI REGISTERED (PRICE STARTS FROM RS.90,000 – RS.1,15,000)

Q3. Things to Look For When Buying a Dogo Argentino?

  • If you have a big area and house, you can raise this dog
  • If you belong to a region where there is a moderate climate, you can take up this breed of dog
  • If you can take your Dogo to walk 3-4 times a day, 
  • If you can provide proper training to your Dogo Argentino, you can raise this dog breed
  • If you can make the dog familiar with peoples and small children
  • If you can spend one lakh or more
  • If you can provide your dog with high-quality protein food 3-4 times a day, then you can uplift the dog.

Q4. What Can Cause Seizures in Dogo Argentino?

  • Eating poison
  • Liver disease
  • Low or high blood sugar
  • Kidney disease
  • Electrolyte problems
  • Anemia
  • Head injury
  • Encephalitis
  • Strokes
  • Brain cancer

Q5. Dogo Argentino suits which climatic conditions?

Dogo Argentino is a dog breed that has a short and smooth coat. Due to the tine and shiny coat, they are not suitable for the cold climatic conditions and less temperature.

The dog breeds are satisfactory for moderate climatic conditions

What are the Oridinary Dogo Argentino items which you should buy?

  • Collars
  • Food and water bowls
  • Crate and bed
  • Grooming tools
  • Quality food

Quick Advice: – we recommend that you should buy this above-stated item for your Dogo Argentino, so the dog can remain healthy and fit throughout its life.

Conclusion on Dogo Argentino Price in India

As mentioned above, Dogo Argentino price in India differs from location to location and breeder to breeder.

After reading the above article, we hope that know you may know. Dogo Argentino is the perfect breed for the Indian climate.

If you are looking to buy, then we petsweb.in suggest you go for such a good dog breed.

Advisory Tip: – Before you raise Dogo Argentino, you should know all about this dog about, prices, coat, color, history, facts, appearance, life-span and other general information which is stated above.

Leave a Comment